Full Program

Tuesday June 21st                   VENUE: Academiegebouw, Rapenburg 73, Leiden
 16:00 - 20:00 Registration + Coffee / Tea
 17:15 - 17:30 Welcome address
  Opening by Henri Lenferink (Leiden City Mayor) 
  Introduction Brain Foundation Netherlands (Hersenstichting) by Peter Schoof
 17:30 - 18:30 Honorary lecture
  Chair: Lester Drewes (University of Minnesota Medical School, USA)
  Joan Abbott (King's College London, UK)
  The blood-brain barrier: the past, the present and the future
 18:30 - 20:00
Welcome reception
Wednesday June 22nd 
VENUE: Pieterskerk, Kloksteeg 16, Leiden
 08:00 - end
Registration Desk Available
Session I:
Development, differentiation and ageing of the blood-brain barrier
  Chairs: Richard Daneman (University of California, San Francisco, USA) &
  Arie Reijerkerk (VU University Medical Center, NL)
 08:30 - 09:00
Richard Daneman (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
  Molecular mechanisms of blood-brain barrier regulation during health and disease 
 09:00 - 09:20
Arie Reijerkerk (VU University Medical Center, NL)
  MicroRNAs control the blood-brain barrier 
 09:20 - 09:40
Annika Armulik (Karolinska Institute, SE)
  The role of pericytes at the neurovascular unit
 09:40 - 10:00
Stefan Liebner (Edinger Institute, DE)
  Endothelial Wnt/β-Catenin signaling reduces vascularization, barrier breakdown and tumor growth in a mouse glioma model
 10:00 - 10:45
 10:45 - 11:00
Jorge Ivan Alvarez (University of Montreal, CAN)
  The hedgehog pathway sustains blood-brain barrier properties
 11:00 - 11:15 Marijke de Bock (Ghent University, BE)
  Connexin channels provide a target to manipulate brain endothelial calcium dynamics and blood-brain barrier permeability
 11:15 - 11:30 Barbara Deracinois (Université Lille Nord de France, FR)
  Proteomics of the blood-brain barrier endothelial cells: Fractionated solubilisation and LC MS/MS using label free and stable isotope labeling approaches
 11:30 - 11:45 Mark Mizee (VU University Medical Center, NL)
  Retinoic acid induces the blood-brain barrier during human brain development
 12:00 - 14:30
Lunch and posters
  Poster session I (presenters at posters at 12:30)
Session IIA:
Tight junctions of the blood-brain barrier [sponsored by JUST BRAIN]
  Chairs: Ingolf Blasig (University of Berlin, DE) &
  Britta Engelhardt (University of Bern, CH)
 14:30 - 14:55
Ingolf Blasig (University of Berlin, DE)
  Principles of the molecular organization of cerebral tight junction strands
 14:55 - 15:20
Britta Engelhardt (University of Bern, CH)
  Breaching the blood-brain barrier: the multi-step T cell adhesion cascade updated and extended
 15:20 - 15:35
Anny-Claude Luissint (Institute Cochin, FR)
  Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G alpha i2 (Gαi2): a partner of claudin-5 and a regulator of tight junction integrity in human brain endothelial cells
 15:35 - 15:50 Reiner Haseloff (Leibniz-Institute für Molekulare Pharmakologie, DE)
  Protein-protein interactions of the PDZ domains of Zonula Occludens-1
 15:50 - 16:05 Michal Toborek (University of Kentucky, USA)
  GUT-Blood brain barrier axis in the enhancement of brain metastases by PCBs
 16:05 - 16:30
Session IIB:
Transporters at the blood-brain barrier
  Chairs: David Miller (National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, USA) &
  Lester Drewes (University of Minnesota Medical School, USA)
 16:30 - 17:00
David Miller (National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, USA)
  Playing with signaling pathways that alter basal P-glycoprotein activity
 17:00 - 17:30
Tetsuya Terasaki (Tohoku University, JP)
  Reconstitution of drug distribution in the monkey brain based on the  blood-brain barrier MD1 protein quantification
 17:30 - 17:45 Md. Tozammel Hoque (University of Toronto, CAN)
Regulation of Breast Cancer Resistant Protein (BCRP) by Peroxisome Proliferator-Activated Receptor Alpha (PPARα) in Human Brain Microvessel Endothelial Cells
 17:45 - 18:00 Wangdong Zhang (Institute for Biological Sciences, CAN)
  Generation and characterization of AD(Tg-SwDI)/Abcg2-knockout mice
 19:00 Invited Speakers Dinner
 19:00 Young Scientists Party (Restaurant Luxor, Stationsweg 19, Leiden)
  Tickets can be bought at the registration desk for 35 Euro; this will include dinner and drinks. Please note that we can only accept cash payments.
Thursday June 23rd
VENUE: Pieterskerk, Kloksteeg 16, Leiden
 08:00 - end
Registration Desk Available 
Session III: Drug delivery to the brain from a clinical perspective [sponsored by Pfizer]
  Chairs: Tali Siegal (Hadassah Hebrew University of Medical Centre, IL) &
  Pieter Gaillard (to-BBB technologies BV, NL)
 08:30 - 09:00 Tali Siegal (Hadassah Hebrew University Medical Centre, IL)
  Crossing the barrier and conquest brain tumors: what are down-to-earth expectations?
 09:00 - 09:20 David Gray (Pfizer Inc, USA)
  Attempts to coax reluctant molecules into the brain parenchyma
 09:20 - 09:40 William Banks (University of Washington, USA) 
  Use of endogenous characteristics of the blood-brain barrier to deliver proteins and  antisense molecules
 09:40 - 10:00 Ryan Watts (Neurodegeneration Labs, Genentech Inc, USA)
  Getting antibodies across the blood-brain barrier to target CNS disease
 10:00 - 10:30 Break
 10:30 - 10:45 Nadia Caram-Salas (Institue for Biological Sciences, CAN)
  Brain delviery of analgesic peptides using the blood-brain barrier-transmigrating single domain antibody, FC5
10:45 - 11:00 Pieter Gaillard (to-BBB technologies BV, NL)
  Development of glutathione pegylated liposomal doxorubicin (2B3-101) for the treatment of brain metastases from breast cancer
11:00 - 11:15 Ralf Rempe (University of Muenster, DE)
  Transport of Poly(n-butylcyano-acrylate) (PBCA) nanoparticles across the blood-brain barrier in vitro and their influence on barrier integrity
11:15 - 11:30 Reinhard Gabathuler (biOasis Technologies Inc, CAN)
  Development of a new Peptide Vector (p97) for Delivery of Therapeutic Compaounds across the BBB to treat CNS diseases
11:30 - 11:45 Ulrich Bickel (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, USA)
  Transcytosis of antibodies to MHC Class I at the blood-brain barrier
11:45 - 12:00 Adrien Roux (Merck-Serono, CH)
  Development of an antibody-based delivery vehicle for delivering therapeutic molecules into the CNS
 12:00 - 14:30 Lunch and posters
  Poster session II (presenters at posters at 12:30)
Session IV:
Inflammation at the blood-brain barrier
  Chairs: Alexandre Prat (CHUM Research Centre, Notre-Dame Hospital, CAN) &
  Elga de Vries (VU University Medical Center, NL)
 14:30 - 15:00 Alexandre Prat (CHUM Research Centre, Notre-Dame Hospital, CAN)
  [sponsored by Dutch MS Foundation] 
  Brain morphogens and regulation of blood-brain barrier function
 15:00 - 15:20
Frauke Zipp (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, DE)
  In vivo imaging of T cells in chronic neuroinflammation
 15:20 - 15:40
Elga de Vries (VU University Medical Center, NL)
  Inflammation at the blood-brain barrier
 15:40 - 16:00
Ignacio Romero (The Open University, UK)
  The role of microRNAs in inflammation at the blood-brain barrier
 16:00 - 16:30
 16:30 - 16:45
Arsalan S. Haqqani (Institute for Biological Sciences, CAN)
  Reconstructing in silivo Intercellular Networks between hCMEC/D3 and Th17 cells to identify Potential Therapeutic Targets of CNS Inflammation
 16:45 - 17:00 Helen Stolp (University of Oxford, UK)
  Vascular gene profile during cerebral inflammatory injury
 17:00 - 17:15 Daniela Virgintino (University of Bari School of Medicine, IT)
  BBB damage and OPCs proliferation in cerebral cortex: Are they related events during the plastic brain response to demyelination occurring in EAE?
 17:15 - 17:30 Monique Stins (Johns Hopkins, USA)
  Plasmodium falciparum induces a highly proinflammatory environment at the blood-brain barrier: implications for neurological dysfunction
 17:30 - 17:45 Chantal Appeldoorn (to-BBB technologies BV, NL)
  Enhanced brain delivery of liposomal methylprednisolone is beneficial for the treatment of neuroinflammation in EAE
 17:45 - 18:00 Daniel Anthony (University of Oxford, UK)
  Endogenous micro particles initiate the acute phase response to brain injury
Friday June 24th VENUE: Pieterskerk, Kloksteeg 16, Leiden
 08:30 - end Registration Desk Available
Session V: Techniques and models to assess cerebrovascular function
  Chairs: Danica Stanimirovic (University of Ottawa, CAN) &
  Robert Thorne (New York University School of Medicine, USA)
 08:30 - 09:00 Danica Stanimirovic (University of Ottawa, CAN)
  Methods to interrogate blood-brain barrier function:in vitro-in vivo paradigms
 09:00 - 09:20 Eric Shusta (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
  Human blood-brain barrier endothelial cells derived from pluripotent stem cells
 09:20 - 09:40 Robert Thorne (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
  Macromolecule transport in the brain
 09:40 - 10:00 Klaus Petry (INSERM Bordeaux, FR)
  Imaging blood-brain barrier function in neuroinflammation
 10:00 - 10:30 Break
 10:30 - 10:45 Hadassah Sade (Roche, DE)
  hCMEC/D3 Brain Endothelial Cells as Model System for Transcytosis
 10:45 - 11:00 Mehmet Fidanboylu (King's College, UK)
  L-Arginine and ADMA transport across the in vivo murine BBB and the implications for Nitric Oxide regulation and production in health and disease
 11:00 - 11:15 Hans Christian Helms (University of Copenhagen, DK)
  Bovine endothelial/rat astrocyte co-cultures cultured in higly buffered media functionally express MDR1 and BCRP
 11:15 - 11:30 Andries van der Meer (University of Twente, NL)
  A microfluidic model of the human blood-brain barrier
 11:30 - 11:45 William Fauquette (IRBA-CRSSA, FR)
  Biological response of in vitro BBB after microbeam radiation therapy exposure
 11:45 - 12:00 Joanna Wisniewska-Kruk (Academic Medical Center Amsterdam, NL)
  Development of a new blood-retina model in vitro
 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch and poster viewing
 12:15 - 13:15 Business meeting (Organizing and Scientific Committees)
       Selection of CVB 2013 venue
Session VI: Blood-brain barrier alterations in neurological disorders [sponsored by MedImmune]
  Chairs: Reina Bendayan (University of Toronto, Canada) &
  Alon Friedman (University of Ber-Sheva, IL)
 13:30 - 14:00 Alon Friedman (University of Ber-Sheva, IL)
  Blood-brain barrier dysfunction, epileptogenesis and neurodegeneration:
  a puzzle of a chicken and eggs?
 14:00 - 14:30
Maurizio Scarpa (University of Padova, IT)
  Approaches to cross the blood-brain barrier in lysosomal storage disorders
 14:30 - 15:00
Reina Bendayan (University of Toronto, CAN)
  Antiretroviral drug transporters and HIV infection of the brain
 15:00 - 15:30
 15:30 - 15:45
Anne Mahringer (Ruprecht-Karls University Heidelberg, DE)
  Influence of alpha-synuclein on P-glycoprotein at the blood-brain barrier in Parkinson's disease
 15:45 - 16:00 Anika Hartz (University of Minnesota, USA)
  Blood-brain barrier P-glycoprotein: a new target for Alzheimer's disease?
 16:00 - 16:15 Gul Shah (Saint Louis University, USA)
  Diabetes-induced oxidative damage to mouse blood-brain barrier: Possible protection by carbonic anhydrase inhibition
 16:15 - 16:30 Akihiko Urayama (University of Texas Medical School, USA)
  Contribution of circulation amyloid-beta to cerebral pathology of Alzheimer's disease
 16:30 - 16:45 Pietra Candela (Université Lille Nord de France, FR)
  Is LRP1 involved in the clearance fo cerebral Aβ peptides? Use of an in vitro BBB model
 16:45 - 17:00 Jianming Xiang (University of Michigan, USA)
  Protective effects of isothiocyanates on blood-CSF barrier disruption induced by oxidative stress  
 17:15 - 18:15
Social Event: City tour of Leiden
 19:30 - 22:00
Conference Gala Dinner (Pieterskerk, Kloksteeg 16, Leiden)
Saturday June 25th
VENUE: De Burcht, Burgsteeg 14, Leiden
Session VII:
Kinetics of blood-brain barrier transport and CNS effects in health and disease
  Chairs: Margareta Hammarlund-Udenaes (Uppsala University, SE) &
  Elizabeth de Lange (Leiden University, NL)
 09:30 - 10:00
Quentin Smith (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, USA)
  Blood-brain barrier transport kinetics in experimental brain tumors
 10:00 - 10:30
Elizabeth de Lange (Leiden University, NL) 
  Role of blood-brain barrier transport in PKPD relationships in health and disease
 10:30 - 10:50
Ralph Clinckers (Free University of Brussels, BE)
  Blood-brain barrier drug transport changes in epilepsy
 10:50 - 11:10 Break
 11:10 - 11:25 Stina Syvänen (Leiden University, NL)
  Positron emission tomography and microdialysis studies for evaluation of the transporter hypothesis in epilepsy
 11:25 - 11:40 Muhammad Waqas Sadiq (Uppsala University, SE)
  Diphenhydramine active uptake at the blood-brain barrier and its interaction with oxycodone in vitro and in vivo
 11:40 - 11:55 Jens Bankstahl (University of Veterinary Medicine, DE)
  Dose dependent transport of [11C]-labeled multidrug transporter inhibitors tariquidar and elacridar at the blood-brain barrier measured by small-animal PET and in-vitro-trasnport assays
 11:55 - 12:10 William Elmquist (University of Minnesota, USA)
  Influence of BBB Efflux Transporters on Efficacy of Molecularly-Targeted Agents in a Novel Model of Glioma
 12:10 - 13:00 Keynote lecture 
  Chair: Tetsuya Terasaki (Tohoku University, JP)
  Margareta Hammarlund-Udenaes (Uppsala University, SE)
  [sponsored by Douwe D. Breimer Research Foundation] 
  Methods to assess blood-brain barrier transport and brain distribution
  Closure of meeting
  Farewell lunch